Close

Enter a search term

Close
Course
Qualification level

Select qualification level

Study mode

Select study mode

University

Select a University

Please be aware that the course search feature is designed to act as a guide for those wishing to study in Scotland. For full course details include entrance criteria and full course description please visit each institutions own independent website.
Close

Find a University

[umbracoAlt, Students talking]

Visas and immigration

If you are from outside the UK and you want to study in Scotland you may need to apply for a student visa.

Students from a country in the European Union do not need a visa to study in Scotland.

Students from the European Economic Area (EEA) including Iceland, Liechtenstein, and Norway or Switzerland do not need a visa to study in Scotland.

Students from all other countries will need to apply for a visa to study in Scotland.

The Home Office of the United Kingdom Government, manages visas and immigration in Scotland. Visit the UK Visas and Immigration website for up to date information on visa requirements and information about applying for visas.


What type of visa will I need?

The type of visa that you will need to apply for to study in Scotland depends on the type of course you are studying, the length of course you are studying, and your age.  The categories below will help you to find out what type of visa you should apply for.

Tier 4 (General)

This category covers the majority of international students needing a visa to study at an undergraduate or postgraduate course at a university in Scotland. You can apply as an adult under Tier 4 (General) of the points based system if you are coming to the UK for your post-16 education. If you are coming for a full degree course or a course of study lasting six months or more you need a Tier 4 (General) visa.

Tier 4 (Child)

If you are between 4 and 17 years old you can apply as a Tier 4 child student. If you are between four and fifteen years old you must be coming to the UK to study at an independent fee paying school.

Child visitor

If you are under 18 and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months you can apply as a child visitor. If you want to extend your visa as a Tier 4 (Child) student you are required to leave the UK and return to the country where you live to apply.

Student visitor

You can apply as a student visitor if you are over the age of 18 and you want to study in the UK for up to 6 months. If you are studying an English language course you can stay for up to 11 months. As a student visitor there are restrictions on your ability to work. You cannot work in the UK paid, or voluntary even if it is part of your course requirements. If you want to extend your visa as a Tier 4 (General) you will need to leave the UK and apply from the country where you live.

Prospective students

You can apply as a prospective student if you want to come to the UK to help you finalise the arrangements for your Tier 4 course of study (for example, by attending an interview at a university which has made you a conditional offer). This is a short-term visa and you will need to apply for another visa before your studies in Scotland commence.

Back to top ▲


How to apply

For more information on visa requirements, how to apply, processing times, bringing family and working while studying visit the Home Office website

Back to top ▲